Omitted assets in an arizona divorce decree. Award of Money: Discussion of A. Omitted assets in an arizona divorce decree
[…] Stuart filed a notice of appeal within the 30 days following the entry of the divorce judgment, as Arizona law requires, listing five orders of the court he wanted to be reviewed. The Arizona Court of Appeals in the Snoderly case started its analysis of Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-317(E) that holds that “Terms of the [property settlement] agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt. The best example is if someone has money in an account before marriage (separate property) and deposits that money in an account in which funds earned during the marriage (community property).